Privacy Policy

NTT ICT is committed to managing the personal information it collects from a person, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th) (Privacy Act).  This document describes NTT ICT’s policy for the collection and management of personal information.  Personal information is information which identifies an individual or from which a person’s identity can be reasonably ascertained.

NTT ICT may modify its privacy policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices and you should refer to our website for the current policy published.

In this document, 'NTT ICT', 'we', 'us' and 'our' mean NTT Com ICT Solutions (Australia) Pty Ltd ACN 059 040 998, NTT Com ICT DC Solutions (Australia) Pty Ltd ACN 100 796 405 and NTT Australia Pty Ltd ACN 081 031 432 (the NTT ICT entities).

Collection of personal information
NTT ICT collects personal information so it can inform its customers about its products and services and provide those products and services to its customers.

Directly from you: NTT ICT collects personal information directly from you when we deal with you in person, or when you send us correspondence or when you register to attend one of our conferences or events, including through our websites. Generally, the personal information we collect includes an individual’s name, contact details, customer details, job title, records of any communications and interaction with us, and the products or services you’re enquiring about or we believe may be of interest to you.

Where a person applies for a job with NTT ICT, in addition to your name, contact details, employment history and qualifications, we may also collect sensitive information about you, such as your criminal record.  NTT ICT will only collect sensitive information with your consent and in compliance with the Privacy Act.

From a third party: NTT ICT may also collect your personal information from a third party, such as your work colleague or employer (a customer), so we can provide you with information, services or products in a business-to-business transaction for your employer. We may also collect your personal information for our direct marketing activities, from publicly available records or from an entity you’ve provided the information to for direct marketing.

Use of Personal Information

NTT ICT uses the personal information:

  • to provide professional services to customers
  • to provide technology services and software to customers
  • to respond to requests from customers 
  • to maintain contact with customers and others
  • to inform customers and others of its services, seminars and other events
    for recruitment
  • for business operations and administration
  • for business to business direct marketing

Where NTT ICT uses personal information for business to business direct marketing, it does so relying on the exceptions in the Privacy Act.  You may notify us if you wish to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing from NTT ICT. In each written communication, NTT ICT will set out its business address and telephone number and electronic contact details for you to contact us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

NTT ICT may disclose personal information to third parties:

  • as described in this Privacy Policy
  • as permitted by law
  • to our related bodies corporate or associated entities, or
  • if you consent

NTT ICT does not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of their direct marketing. Disclosure to third parties will be in compliance with the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose. Such third parties receiving personal information may include:

  • other NTT ICT entities 
  • third parties contracted as part of an engagement, including subcontractors
  • our service providers
  • our professional advisers such as accountants, lawyers, insurance brokers and bankers

Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Entities

NTT ICT may disclose personal information to overseas entities, such as related bodies corporate and associated entities and service providers.  The overseas entities may be located in Japan, Singapore, France, Spain, United Kingdom, Germany, China, United Arab Emirates or the United States.  This is not an exhaustive list of countries where personal information may be disclosed.  NTT ICT takes steps to ensure that those overseas recipients are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Security and Retention of Personal Information

NTT ICT places a high degree of importance on digital security.  We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Any information or data provided to NTT ICT is stored in a secure environment, with access restricted to authorised NTT ICT employees. NTT ICT’s systems have up to date hardware and software security measures.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as required by law or in compliance with our documentation retention policies.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when dealing with NTT ICT.  However, it will be impracticable for NTT ICT to provide you with information or business to business services if you choose not to identify yourself or use a pseudonym.

Cookies

NTT ICT may use cookies and other technology to track your access to and use of our website. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the NTT ICT server to identify and interact more effectively with your device.  The information gathered is not personally identifiable, but it assists NTT ICT in knowing the number of visitors to the website and the pages visited.

We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.”

Access and Correction to Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information held by NTT ICT. If you notify NTT ICT that your personal information is not accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information if we agree it is inaccurate. Under the Privacy Act, NTT ICT must provide its written reasons if it refuses your request for access to, or correction of, the personal information held by it.

How to contact us

If you would like to access your personal information, have a query in relation to this privacy policy or would like to complain about NTT ICT's handling of your personal information, please contact us at privacy@nttict.com.au

General information about privacy may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.  You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if your concerns about access to and correction of personal information are not resolved to your satisfaction.